Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy and your personal data is important to the Township of North Dumfries. The Township is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. Any personal data relating to you will only be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy.

Most of the information accessible on the Township's website does not require you to identify yourself at all. You may access it anonymously. However, the Township does collect personal information about you when you choose to provide it. We endeavor to collect only as much personal information as is necessary to assist you in conducting your business with the Township.

We collect and retain personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process your requests for services, products or further information;
  • To communicate with you regarding services or products that you have requested;
  • To identify you if you have a query or concern about the service or product that you requested;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Compliance

Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act [Ontario]. The Township endeavors to make its information as accessible as possible to the public; however some records contain information that is either confidential or personal in nature. Requests to access such records must be made in writing and accompanied by the applicable fees.

Use and Disclosure of Information

The Township is the sole owner of the information collected on its site. We will not sell, share, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside the Township.

The Township's web server logs visitor activity to help manage the website. Information stored in logs does not identify visitors personally. The logs store the IP address from which the site was accessed; the type of operating system used; and the date and time the site was accessed.

External Links

The Township site has links to other sites that may collect personally identifiable information about visitors. This privacy policy does not cover third party data collection practices and the Township of North Dumfries does not assume any responsibilities for the actions of third parties.